Call us now on +44 (0) (0) 203 743 7444

Graduate Entrepreneurs

For highly skilled and innovative individuals from outside the EEA and Switzerland, the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa sub-category offers an immigration route specifically for those who have recently graduated from a UK university and been endorsed for a business idea.

UK Business Immigration Advice

At Skilled Migration we have the expertise and knowledge necessary to help innovative individuals and their families stay in the UK. If you have recently graduated from a UK university and would like to set up a business, contact us for advice and assistance with Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa applications.

Graduate Entrepreneurs: Tier 1 Visas

A Tier 1 visa for graduate entrepreneurs is suitable for recent graduates who have been endorsed for a business idea that is credible, genuine and innovative. Successful applications for visas in this Tier 1 sub-category entitle the visa holder to leave to remain in the UK for up to one year, which can be extended to two. If your business is successful after 2 years as a Graduate Entrepreneur, it may be possible to switch into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa in order to stay in the UK.

To be eligible, you must be endorsed by an authorised UK higher education institution (HEI) or by UK Trade and Investment (UKTI). To be endorsed by a HEI, you must have been awarded a recognised bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD before you are endorsed, have enough funds to support yourself or permission to remain in the UK from a financial sponsor, and prove your knowledge of the English language. It is not possible to apply if you have a foundation or honorary degree, professional qualifications, postgraduate diplomas or qualifications undertaken or awarded by overseas bodies or institutions.

To be endorsed by UKTI you must meet the requirements set for their Sirius Programme. These include being a graduate with an eligible qualification, such as BA, BSc, MA, MSc, MBA, MPhil or PhD, able to commit to full time work and willing to set up headquarters and transfer existing Intellectual Property rights to the UK. You must also prove that you are able to support yourself without accessing public funds and have knowledge of the English language.

The UK Visa and Immigration authorities operate a points based system for processing visa applications, the precise requirements of which change frequently.  It is therefore critical that specialist advice is obtained prior to any application for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa application to ensure that the detailed requirements are properly evidenced and supported.

Immigration Advice for Graduate Entrepreneurs

Skilled Migration provides expert immigration advice to graduate entrepreneurs and other types of highly skilled migrant, including high net-worth individuals, across London and throughout the UK. For help with an immigration matter, please contact us.

Get in touch

Your Name(*)
Please let us know your name.

Your Email(*)
Please let us know your email address.

Company name(*)
Please write a subject for your message.

Phone
Invalid Input

Message(*)
Please let us know your message.

Anti-Spam verification, please enter the characters shown.
Anti-Spam verification, please enter the characters shown.Invalid Input