Call us now on +44 (0) (0) 203 743 7444

Intra-Company Transfer Visas

In a global commercial environment, being able to transfer employees across borders can be a valuable way for an international company to conduct its business. Under UK immigration law, it is possible to do this under a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa.

Tier 2 visas cover different categories of skilled migrants who have been transferred to the UK or who are required to work for a UK branch of an overseas employer.  At Skilled Migration we have the expertise and drive to find a solution to any immigration matter, that is tailored to your needs, and without causing delay to your business.

Intra Company Transfers: Tier 2 Visas

The Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa is an important entry route into the UK for non-EEA employees of international companies with a presence in the UK. Entry under this visa scheme requires you to be in possession of a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship from the UK branch of the organisation. There are four sub-categories of Intra-company Transfer Visa:

The Long-term Staff visa, which is suitable for:

  • Members of staff who have worked for their employer for at least 12 months;
  • Who need to fulfill a role that can’t be filled by someone already in the UK; and
  • Who need to be transferred to the UK for more than 12 months but not exceeding 5 years.

The Short-term Staff visa, which is suitable for:

  • Members of staff who have worked for their employer for at least 12 months;
  • Need to fulfil a role that can’t be filled by someone already in the UK; and,
  • Need to transfer to the UK for up to 12 months.

The Skills Transfer visa, which is suitable for:

  • Employees looking to gain skills and share knowledge with their UK-based colleagues; and,
  • Need to transfer to the UK for up to 6 months.

The Graduate Trainees visa, which is suitable for:

  • Those with a least 3 months’ experience with their employer;
  • Wanting to undertake a graduate training programme for a specialist or managerial role; and,
  • Need to transfer to the UK for up to 12 months.

To be granted a Tier 2 visa, you must meet the UK immigration law eligibility criteria. As well as having a job offer and Certificate of Sponsorship, you must also be earning an appropriate salary for your role and have enough savings to support yourself if your sponsor hasn’t been given an A-rating by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI).

Close family members of those transferring to the UK, such as partners and children under 18, can also travel on a Tier 2 (Inter-company Transfer) visa if they have personal finances sufficient to support themselves in the UK.

A Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa application must be carefully prepared and drafted. UKVI operates a points based system for processing visa applications, the precise requirements of which change frequently, making it critical that specialist advice is obtained prior to any application.

Contact Skilled Migration - Direct Access Immigration Barristers

Skilled Migration offer expert immigration advice to domestic businesses, multinational companies and high net worth individuals based in, and wanting to migrate to the UK. Whether you’re looking to transfer an employee to the UK or want advice about improving the rating of your sponsorship licence, we can help.

Get in touch

Your Name(*)
Please let us know your name.

Your Email(*)
Please let us know your email address.

Company name(*)
Please write a subject for your message.

Phone
Invalid Input

Message(*)
Please let us know your message.

Anti-Spam verification, please enter the characters shown.
Anti-Spam verification, please enter the characters shown.Invalid Input